Online Courses

So you've decided to take an online course with OSU Institute of Technology? Great! If you have not applied for admission with OSU Institute of Technology, then there are a few things you need to do before you can enroll in an online course:

Resources for Online Students

Money Matters

Quick Links

 

Online Course List

OSU Institute of Technology offers many online courses that fit in YOUR schedule. In addition to our normal course offerings, we offer:

  • Blended courses that meet once or twice a week
  • Hybrid courses that meet only a few times a semester
  • Online courses that meet entirely online

If you are not currently a student, fill out an admissions application. To enroll in any of these courses, you will need to either enroll on campus with your academic advisor or enroll online through Web 4 Students External Link. If you enroll online, you will need the CALL NUMBER for the course(s).

All online and hybrid courses will be assessed a $25 per credit hour off-campus electronic media fee.

For a preview of the syllabus, please email the instructor.

Course ID Course Name Start/End Dates Hours Instructor Call #
BADM1113-NT1
(Online)
INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Glenda Orosco 10402
BIOL1014-NT1
(Online)
GENERAL BIOLOGY (NON-MAJORS) MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Regina Foster 10413
BIOL1014-NT7 GENERAL BIOLOGY (NON-MAJORS) JUN 02-JUL 25 4 Regina Foster 10416
BIOL1014-NT7 GENERAL BIOLOGY (NON-MAJORS) JUN 02-JUL 25 4 Regina Foster 10416
BIOL1014-NT1
(Online)
GENERAL BIOLOGY (NON-MAJORS) MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Regina Foster 10413
BIOL1114-BLE GENERAL BIOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Teri Stamper 10521
BIOL1114-BLE GENERAL BIOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Teri Stamper 10521
BIOL2104-BLE HUMAN ANATOMY MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Teri Stamper 10523
           BIOL2104 has the following prerequisites: BIOL1114
BIOL2104-BLE HUMAN ANATOMY MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Teri Stamper 10523
           BIOL2104 has the following prerequisites: BIOL1114
BIOL2124-BL1
(Blended)
GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Regina Foster 10527
           BIOL2124 has the following prerequisites: BIOL1114 CHEM1314 BIOL1304
BIOL2124-BL1
(Blended)
GENERAL MICROBIOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Regina Foster 10527
           BIOL2124 has the following prerequisites: BIOL1114 CHEM1314 BIOL1304
CET3543-NT1
(Online)
F. E. EXAM REVIEW MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jennifer Butler 10248
CS1013-NT2
(Online)
COMPUTER LITERACY & APPLICATIONS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jacqueline Anderson 10643
CS1013-NT1
(Online)
COMPUTER LITERACY & APPLICATIONS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jennifer Hicks 10431
CS1013-NT2
(Online)
COMPUTER LITERACY & APPLICATIONS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jacqueline Anderson 10643
CS1013-NT7 COMPUTER LITERACY & APPLICATIONS JUN 02-JUL 25 3 Jacqueline Anderson 10646
CS1013-NT7 COMPUTER LITERACY & APPLICATIONS JUN 02-JUL 25 3 Jacqueline Anderson 10646
CS1013-NT1
(Online)
COMPUTER LITERACY & APPLICATIONS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jennifer Hicks 10431
CUA1102-NT1
(Online)
CULINARY THEORY JUL 07-AUG 22 2 Celia Henley 10156
CUA1151-NT1
(Online)
FOOD SAFETY MAY 05-JUN 20 1 Celia Henley 10177
CUA1162-NT1
(Online)
FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT MAY 05-JUN 20 2 Celia Henley 10178
ECON2103-NT1
(Online)
MICRO ECONOMICS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Glenda Orosco 10434
           ECON2103 has the following prerequisites: ECON2203
ECON2203-NT1
(Online)
MACRO ECONOMICS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Glenda Orosco 10437
ENGL1113-NT1
(Online)
FRESHMAN COMPOSITION I MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Sareca Wilson 10429
ENGL1113-NT2
(Online)
FRESHMAN COMPOSITION I MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Donna Glass 10432
ENGL1213-NT2
(Online)
FRESHMAN COMPOSITION II MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Melissa Dreyer 10438
           ENGL1213 has the following prerequisites: ENGL1113
ENGL1213-NT1
(Online)
FRESHMAN COMPOSITION II MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Melissa Dreyer 10435
           ENGL1213 has the following prerequisites: ENGL1113
ENGL1213-SUM
(Interim Session)
FRESHMAN COMPOSITION II JUN 02-JUL 25 3 Lisa Ward 10468
           ENGL1213 has the following prerequisites: ENGL1113
ENGL2033-NT1
(Online)
TECHNICAL WRTG II MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Maria Christian 10430
           ENGL2033 has the following prerequisites: ENGL1033
ENGL2113-NT1
(Online)
CREATIVE WRITING MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Dana Sterling 10433
ENGL3323-NT1
(Online)
TECHNICAL WRITING III MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Maria Christian 10436
           ENGL3323 has the following prerequisites: ENGL1213 ENGL2033
GEOG2243-BL1
(Blended)
FUNDAMENTALS OF GEOGRAPHY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Thomas Holman 10574
GEOG2243-NT1
(Online)
FUNDAMENTALS OF GEOGRAPHY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Thomas Holman 10439
HIST1483-NT1
(Online)
U. S. HISTORY TO 1865 MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Bob Smith 10418
HIST1483-NT2
(Online)
U. S. HISTORY TO 1865 MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Bob Smith 10420
HIST1493-NT1
(Online)
U. S. HISTORY SINCE 1865 MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jim Putman 10414
HIST1493-NT2
(Online)
U. S. HISTORY SINCE 1865 MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jim Putman 10417
HIST1493-NT3
(Online)
U. S. HISTORY SINCE 1865 MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jim Putman 10419
HIST1613-NT1
(Online)
WESTERN CIVIL TO 1500 MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Bob Smith 10440
HIST1623-NT1
(Online)
WESTERN CIVIL AFTER 1500 MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Bob Smith 10441
HIST2323-BL1
(Blended)
OKLAHOMA HISTORY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Thomas Holman 10590
HIST2323-NT1
(Online)
OKLAHOMA HISTORY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Thomas Holman 10442
HUM1013-BL1
(Blended)
HUMANITIES I MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Melissa Dreyer 10591
HUM1033-NT1
(Online)
HUMANITIES II MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Thomas Holman 10421
HUM2243-NT1
(Online)
NATIVE PEOPLES OF NORTH AMERICA MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Steven Rubert 10649
ITD1253-NT1
(Online)
OBJ-ORIENT PRG USING C# MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Mark Pranger 10134
ITD1253-NT1
(Online)
OBJ-ORIENT PRG USING C# MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Mark Pranger 10134
ITD2133-NT1
(Online)
TECHNICAL SUPPORT MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Fil Guinn 10135
           ITD2133 has the following prerequisites: ITD 1213
ITD2133-NT1
(Online)
TECHNICAL SUPPORT MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Fil Guinn 10135
           ITD2133 has the following prerequisites: ITD 1213
ITD2203-NT1
(Online)
DATABASE SYSTEMS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Michael Hass 10136
ITD2203-NT1
(Online)
DATABASE SYSTEMS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Michael Hass 10136
ITD2313-NT1
(Online)
SCRIPT PROGRAMMING MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Daniel Claborn 10137
ITD2313-NT1
(Online)
SCRIPT PROGRAMMING MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Daniel Claborn 10137
ITD3201-NT1
(Online)
EMPLOYMENT ORIENTATION MAY 05-AUG 22 1 Daniel Claborn 10138
           ITD3201 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD3443-NTR
(Online)
NETWORK SECURITY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Ken Dewey 10140
           ITD3443 has the following prerequisites: ITD 1233 Departmental Permission ITD 2223
ITD3443-NTR
(Online)
NETWORK SECURITY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Ken Dewey 10140
           ITD3443 has the following prerequisites: ITD 1233 Departmental Permission ITD 2223
ITD3533-NT1
(Online)
SECURITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Shalon Simmons 10142
           ITD3533 has the following prerequisites: ITD 2223 Departmental Permission
ITD3533-NT1
(Online)
SECURITY SYSTEM ADMINISTRATION MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Shalon Simmons 10142
           ITD3533 has the following prerequisites: ITD 2223 Departmental Permission
ITD3643-NT1
(Online)
DATA CTR IMPLEMENTATION & MAINT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Shalon Simmons 10143
           ITD3643 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD3643-NT1
(Online)
DATA CTR IMPLEMENTATION & MAINT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Shalon Simmons 10143
           ITD3643 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD3663-NT1
(Online)
MOBILE PROGRAMMING MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Ted Ward 10144
ITD3663-NT1
(Online)
MOBILE PROGRAMMING MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Ted Ward 10144
ITD3673-NT1
(Online)
IT ENTERPRISE MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Daniel Claborn 10145
           ITD3673 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD3673-NT1
(Online)
IT ENTERPRISE MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Daniel Claborn 10145
           ITD3673 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD3713-NT1
(Online)
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Ted Ward 10146
ITD3713-NT1
(Online)
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Ted Ward 10146
ITD4113-NH1
(Hybrid)
IT PROJECT MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Michael Hass 10147
           ITD4113 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD4113-NH1
(Hybrid)
IT PROJECT MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Michael Hass 10147
           ITD4113 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD4123-NH1
(Hybrid)
APPL RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Michael Hass 10148
           ITD4123 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
ITD4123-NH1
(Hybrid)
APPL RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Michael Hass 10148
           ITD4123 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
MATH1513-NT1
(Online)
COLLEGE ALGEBRA MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jarod Powell 10479
MATH1513-SUM
(Interim Session)
COLLEGE ALGEBRA JUN 02-JUL 25 3 Gene Walters 10476
MATH1613-SUM
(Interim Session)
TRIGONOMETRY JUN 02-JUL 25 3 Gene Walters 10477
MATH3103-NT1
(Online)
DISCRETE MATHEMATICS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jarod Powell 10500
           MATH3103 has the following prerequisites: MATH1513 STAT2013 Departmental Permission
MGMT2243-NT1
(Online)
SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jennifer Hicks 10443
MGMT2313-NT1
(Online)
PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jennifer Hicks 10444
NSCI1113-SUM
(Interim Session)
INTRODUCTION TO NUTRITION JUN 02-JUL 25 3 Amber Sharp 10459
NSCI1113-NT1
(Online)
INTRODUCTION TO NUTRITION MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Floyd Robison 10463
NURS1113-NT1
(Online)
ECG INTERPRETATION MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Chrissi Martin 10301
           NURS1113 has the following prerequisites: ENGL1113 NURS1002 BIOL1114
NURS1123-NT1
(Online)
DISEASES AND DIAGNOSTIC METHODS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Shawnna Wilhite 10306
           NURS1123 has the following prerequisites: BIOL2104
NURS1132-NT1
(Online)
PRE-NURSING PREPARATION MAY 05-AUG 22 2 Robin Motley 10302
           NURS1132 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission
NURS1133-BLD LPN TO RN TRANSITION JUL 07-AUG 22 3 Jodi Campbell 10237
NURS1133-BLD LPN TO RN TRANSITION JUL 07-AUG 22 3 Jodi Campbell 10237
NURS1143-NT1
(Online)
PROFESSIONALISM IN HEALTHCARE MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Shawnna Wilhite 10304
NURS2003-NT1
(Online)
PHARMACOLOGY IN NURSING MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Keah Allen 10303
           NURS2003 has the following prerequisites: Departmental Permission NURS1128
NURS2303-NT1
(Online)
MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Kathryn Bible 10305
ORIE1011-NT1
(Online)
COLLEGE STRATEGIES MAY 05-AUG 22 1 Angie Asmussen 10445
PHIL1213-NTW ETHICS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 DeLois Middleton 10415
PHIL1213-NT1
(Online)
ETHICS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 DeLois Middleton 10446
PHIL1213-NT2
(Online)
ETHICS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 DeLois Middleton 10447
PHYS0123-NT1
(Online)
SCIENCE MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Teri Stamper 10513
PHYS0123-NT1
(Online)
SCIENCE MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Teri Stamper 10513
PHYS1204-NT1
(Online)
GENERAL PHYSICAL SCIENCE MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Floyd Robison 10509
PHYS1204-NT2
(Online)
GENERAL PHYSICAL SCIENCE MAY 05-AUG 22 4 Regina Foster 10510
POLS1113-BL1
(Blended)
U.S. GOVERNMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Thomas Holman 10622
POLS1113-NT1
(Online)
U.S. GOVERNMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jennifer Smith 10448
POLS1113-NT2
(Online)
U.S. GOVERNMENT MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Jennifer Smith 10449
PSYC1113-SUM
(Interim Session)
INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY JUN 02-JUL 25 3 Tim Kreps 10472
PSYC1113-NT1
(Online)
INTRODUCTORY PSYCHOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Danna Martin 10450
PSYC2313-NT1
(Online)
PSYCH OF PERSONAL ADJUST MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Corinice Wilson 10452
PSYC2583-NT2
(Online)
DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Danna Martin 10454
           PSYC2583 has the following prerequisites: PSYC1113
PSYC2583-NT1
(Online)
DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Danna Martin 10453
           PSYC2583 has the following prerequisites: PSYC1113
SOC1113-NT1
(Online)
INTRODUCTORY SOCIOLOGY MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Danna Martin 10455
SPAN1115-BLE ELEMENTARY SPANISH I JUN 02-JUL 25 5 Tracy Boshers 10474
SPAN1215-BLE ELEMENTARY SPANISH II JUN 02-JUL 25 5 Tracy Boshers 10475
SPCH1113-NT2
(Online)
INTRO TO SPEECH COMMUNIC MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Sareca Wilson 10651
SPCH1113-NT1
(Online)
INTRO TO SPEECH COMMUNIC MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Melissa Dreyer 10456
SPCH2313-NT1
(Online)
SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Angie Asmussen 10457
STAT2013-NT1
(Online)
ELEMENTARY STATISTICS MAY 05-AUG 22 3 Katie Rector 10655
           STAT2013 has the following prerequisites: MATH1513